PerkinElmer Informatics Support Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: writing the name of the compound in Arabic language
Topic Summary: when i try to write in arabic i see strage codes not arabic
Created On: 12/13/2014 6:20 AM
Status Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/13/2014 6:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


vyke

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/13/2014



Edited: 12/15/2014 at 6:27 AM by PerkinElmer Informatics Support Forum Moderator
 12/15/2014 6:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


CS RNA

Posts: 655
Joined: 2/25/2009

ChemDraw/ChemBioDraw does not install its own fonts; it uses the fonts available on the machine.

Please check the font is installed on the machine.

Incidentally, you are trying to change the text box created using "Convert Structure to Name" text box. Please note that if you alter the text box, the auto-updating of the name corresponding to the altered structure won't work - the feature disabled



-------------------------

- PKI Support

 12/15/2014 2:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


vyke

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/13/2014

thanks dear, CS RNA for reply

how could i make sure that ChemDraw/ChemBioDraw installed its fonts or not?

if not installed where i can download it?

if i wanna replace the name to structure to any language what should i do ?

regards,

vyke

 12/15/2014 9:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


CS RNA

Posts: 655
Joined: 2/25/2009

As I mentioned early, ChemDraw/ChemBioDraw use the fonts available on your Windows/Mac machine. So you need to check the available fonts on your machine.

Say for Windows the following links may help to check/install fonts.

http://superuser.com/questions/234566/how-do-i-find-and-activate-missing-fonts-in-windows-7

http://www.7tutorials.com/how-install-remove-and-hide-fonts-windows-7

Unfortunately “Structure to Name” generates the name only in English.



-------------------------

- PKI Support

 12/16/2014 4:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


vyke

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/13/2014

thanks dear

but all fonts for arabic language work fine for my pc

i do not face any problem with language here is a text written on arabic and englis

in attached pic.

when i try to change fonts on chemdrew to times new roman i see different "ÇáßÇÝííä " but Arial Unicode give me separate arabic letters like pic

 12/16/2014 10:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


CS RNA

Posts: 655
Joined: 2/25/2009

Are you able to create “Arabic language character” while using the Text tool in ChemBioDraw/ChemDraw? You can try the following.

1. Select the Text tool (appears like “A") and place it on the ChemDraw drawing area, it will create a text box.

2. Right click inside the text box and select “Font” from the context menu that pops up.

3. Select the desire Arabic font available in your machine and try to type some text

Are you able to get the Arabic characters?

Please note you should not alter/change the font in the text box crated using “Structure to Name conversion” which created just below the structure .

If you still need any assistance, please visit http://www.cambridgesoft.com/contact/support/ to submit a ticket, to get assistance from our Tech Support Team



-------------------------

- PKI Support

 12/17/2014 3:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


vyke

Posts: 4
Joined: 12/13/2014

thanks dear, CS RNA for your help and advise

i tried it and fonts only worked with me was Arial unicode Ms

and the characters appear arabic letters but separated" not as good writting"

but when i transfered it to MS word 2013 it looked goog as arabic language

i think there is aproblem with how chemdraw us fonts in my case

best regards

FuseTalk Basic Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.