PerkinElmer Informatics Support Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Copy and past problem - chemdraw pr15.1
Topic Summary: Copy and past problem - chemdraw pr15.1 to microsoft ofice 2013 (Windows 10)
Created On: 10/26/2016 5:50 AM
Status Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/26/2016 5:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Vezenkov

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/26/2016

I’m working on windows 10, I use Word 2013, Powerpoint 2013 and Chemdraw pro 15.1.0.144.

Here is my problem which happens since 10-15 days.

1) I select and copy a structure in chemdraw,

2) I paste the structure in word or powerpoint as image or as normal chemdraw object

3) The structure is cropped. It is like the ‘frame’ containg the image is not centered on the image.

For information, double click on the image in word or power point give a normal access the chemdraw editing and the structure is perfectly displayed.

 11/13/2016 8:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Ahuan

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/13/2016

I'm working with ChemOffice 12.0 and Office 2013 on Win10 in a high resolution display laptop. And I find the same problem.

same app on an old laptop would not have such problem. No one has a solution on this?

 11/14/2016 2:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Ahuan

Posts: 2
Joined: 11/13/2016

Originally posted by: Vezenkov

I’m working on windows 10, I use Word 2013, Powerpoint 2013 and Chemdraw pro 15.1.0.144.

Here is my problem which happens since 10-15 days.

1) I select and copy a structure in chemdraw,

2) I paste the structure in word or powerpoint as image or as normal chemdraw object

3) The structure is cropped. It is like the ‘frame’ containg the image is not centered on the image.

For information, double click on the image in word or power point give a normal access the chemdraw editing and the structure is perfectly displayed.

Hey bro, I think I've fixed the problem today...

I go to the install directory of ChemOffice. Right click on the chemdraw icon and choose property--compatibility. then choose the checkbox of "High DPI setting sth sth".

and the problem solved...

 1/15/2019 7:24 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message


Sajal

Posts: 3
Joined: 1/15/2019

I am having the same issues with ChemDraw 16! Has anyone got any solution for this?

 2/11/2019 12:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


CS PKumar

Posts: 19
Joined: 4/11/2011

We would need more information which would help us to replicate the issue and report to R&D. Please contact us with exact steps and a sample file. You can email to us at informatics.support@perkinelmer.com

-----

PKI Support

FuseTalk Basic Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2019 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.