PerkinElmer Informatics Support Forum
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ChemDraw 16 Mac Extremely Laggy
Topic Summary: ChemDraw 16 for mac is extremely laggy.
Created On: 4/26/2017 8:51 AM
Status Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 4/26/2017 8:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


jimbo8876

Posts: 2
Joined: 4/9/2015

Hi,

I am a grad student at UIUC. I recently had to update my ChemDraw from 15 to 16. The new version of chemdraw does not work very well on my computer. It's very laggy, almost to the point of being unusable. Also, the zoom function does not work very well.

In ChemDraw 15, you could hold down the command key (I am on a Mac) and scroll the mouse wheel up or down to zoom in or out. It would usually zoom by increments of 50 to 200 percent. In the new version, it only zooms in by increments of about 2 percent, so to zoom in an appreciable amount, I have to hold down the command key and scroll my mouse wheel furiously. This combined with the lag make it essentially impossible to zoom using the old shortcut. Now I have to manually click on the zoom in/out icons in the toolbar, which is not what I'd like to do.

Are other people having this lag/poor performance issue on ChemDraw 16 for mac? Has anyone figured out how to restore the zoom function to the way it used to work? I've looked in the hotkeys files as well as some cursory googling, but did not find anything helpful. Now I am here on the forums asking for help!

My specs:

iMac, mid 2010, 3.06 GHz intel core i3, 8 GB RAM, 500 GB HD

Thank you for your help.

Sam

 4/6/2020 3:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


CJoshua

Posts: 1
Joined: 4/6/2020

I'm a PhD student at N. D. Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry and I have issues after an update. I upgraded from ChemDraw 15 to 16 on OS X El Capitan. I open files without problems, but later I can't save anything: ChemDraw 16 crashes all the time. Do I need to reset the launch services database?

Previously visited topic: http://forums.cambridgesoft.com/messageview.aspx?catid=12&threadid=3534

Sent via cheapessaywriter messenger.

 4/8/2020 10:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


CS RNA

Posts: 676
Joined: 2/25/2009

Retest the problem after resetting the launch services database.

We are not aware of this issue from v17.0, so if you still run in to any problem we recommend to upgrade your Mac OSX and install the current version product.



-------------------------

- PKI Support



Edited: 4/8/2020 at 10:32 AM by CS RNA

FuseTalk Basic Edition v4.0 - © 1999-2020 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.